ATTEMPTED MURDER
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
37
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police detectives (NCPD) have arrested a man in connection with the stabbing of his brother Friday evening.
Just after 6 p.m., officers responded to a home in the 5600 block of Blackwell Avenue after receiving a call from 37-year-old Antwan Derrell Brown, who reported that he had been involved in a fight with his brother and that his brother had been stabbed.
When officers arrived, they found Brown standing in the driveway covered in blood. Initially believing he was the victim, officers spoke with Brown, who claimed the suspect had fled down Blackwell Street. As officers began wiping blood from Brown, they discovered he had no visible injuries. He was then frisked and placed in the back of a patrol vehicle while officers continued their investigation.
A witness soon approached officers and directed them inside the residence, where they found the actual victim suffering from a stab wound. EMS transported the victim to a local hospital for medical treatment.
Following the investigation, detectives charged Brown with Attempted Murder and Possession of a Weapon during a Violent Crime. He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
5631 Blackwell Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 24, 2026
Reference ID
2026018975
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.