TRAFFICKING FENTANYL
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MDMA
Age
41
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A North Charleston man was arrested Wednesday evening after police said he fled from officers and discarded suspected illegal drugs during a foot pursuit.
North Charleston Police officers (NCPD) were on routine patrol shortly after 6 p.m. near 3346 Rivers Avenue when they observed five men gathered outside a closed business. Police said the group appeared to be engaged in suspected narcotics sales.
As officers entered the parking lot to speak with the men, the group crossed all four lanes of Rivers Avenue. Officers followed in their patrol vehicle and attempted to make contact. Police said 41-year-old James Andre Brehon turned away from officers and began walking in the opposite direction before running when an officer followed him.
During the chase, investigators said Brehon removed a plastic bag from his pants pocket and threw it to the ground. The bag burst open upon impact, scattering several multicolored tablets. Brehon continued running across Rivers Avenue before an officer caught and detained him in the parking lot of the business.
Additional officers responded to the scene, where they recovered the tablets from both the roadway and the parking lot. Police said the pills field-tested positive for Fentanyl and MDMA.
Officers also reported finding approximately 4.5 grams of Marijuana and more than $500 in cash, consisting of various denominations, in Brehon's possession.
Brehon was charged with Trafficking Fentanyl and Possession with Intent to Distribute MDMA. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
3346 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2026
Reference ID
2026019400
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.