FELONY DUI BODILY INJURY
OPEN CONTAINER OF BEER
FOLLOWING TOO CLOSELY
Age
40
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Berkeley County Man Arrested for Felony DUI After Four-Vehicle Crash Injures Motorcyclist
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested a Berkeley County man on Sunday for Felony Driving Under the Influence following a four-vehicle crash that seriously injured a motorcyclist.
The incident occurred around 5 p.m. at the intersection of Dorchester Road and Gwinnett Street. Responding officers found a male victim in the roadway with injuries sustained in the crash. He was transported to a hospital for treatment.
According to investigators, 40-year-old Osvaldo Bravo Juarez rear-ended a vehicle in the westbound median that was waiting to make a left turn. The impact caused Bravo Juarez’s vehicle to veer into the eastbound lane, where a motorcyclist collided with its rear. The rider was thrown from the motorcycle, landed in front of an oncoming vehicle, and was subsequently run over.
Officers observed an open container of beer in Bravo Juarez’s vehicle. He admitted to consuming three alcoholic beverages prior to the crash. Footage from a city traffic camera corroborated the sequence of events.
Bravo Juarez was charged with Felony DUI (Bodily Injury), Open Container of Beer in a Motor Vehicle, and Following Too Closely. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Gwinnett St
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Oct 19, 2025