POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE COCAINE BASE
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE WITHIN A HALF-MILE OF A SCHOOL
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) Narcotics Unit detectives and members of the Intelligence Led Policing Unit (ILP) arrested a 38-year-old North Charleston man Friday following the execution of a search warrant at a residence in the Macon community.
Detectives and ILP officers executed the warrant around 8 a.m. at a residence in the 4200 block of Grimke Street. During the search of a bedroom, officers found approximately 0.7 grams of a white, rock-like substance. The substance tested presumptively positive for cocaine base.
Police also located a razor blade, digital scale and sandwich bags near the substance. Detectives said the items were consistent with the sale and distribution of narcotics.
Near the scale and sandwich bags, officers found a clear plastic bag containing approximately 36 grams of green, plant-like material. The substance tested presumptively positive for Marijuana.
Police said the residence is located less than a quarter-mile from a childcare center.
The resident, identified as 38-year-old Julius Randall Bowean, was charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana, Possession with Intent to Distribute Cocaine Base, and two counts of Possession with Intent to Distribute a Controlled Substance within a Half-Mile of a School.
Bowean was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Grimke St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 7, 2026
Reference ID
2026019286
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.