LARCENY
Age
51
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) detectives on Tuesday arrested two suspects in connection with a series of copper thefts.
On March 23, a complainant reported a larceny incident at Janssen HVAC on Rivers Avenue. Investigators determined the thefts occurred on March 23 and April 5. Surveillance video showed the same suspect involved in each incident, stealing air conditioning coils and copper pipes.
On Tuesday morning, detectives located the suspects on Stokes Avenue, where they observed them attempting to sell the stolen materials taken from the victim’s business.
Authorities identified the suspects as 51-year-old David Lee Bolen of Summerville and 39-year-old Everett Eugene Cavins. Both were charged with larceny and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
5015 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2026
Reference ID
2026008586
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.