ASSAULT BY MOB 3RD DEGREE
POINTING AND PRESENTING A FIREARM
Age
22
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers from South Evening Shift Team 2 arrested four men on gun and assault charges Saturday night following a fight at a bar.
Just after 9 p.m., officers were dispatched to Pinky & Clyde's Arcade Bar in reference to a fight in progress involving a weapon.
When an officer arrived on scene, witnesses reported that the suspects were attempting to leave the area in a vehicle and pointed the vehicle out to the officer. With assistance from additional officers, the vehicle was stopped and all occupants were ordered to show their hands. All complied and advised officers that there were firearms inside the vehicle.
During a search of the vehicle, officers located a 9mm handgun under the driver’s seat, where 22-year-old Jackson Bockelmann of Summerville had been sitting. A second 9mm handgun was found in plain view on the rear passenger floorboard.
The victim, who works as a bouncer at the bar, told officers that approximately 10–15 minutes before the fight he had denied the suspects entry into the bar due to their level of intoxication, which sparked an argument. He said the suspects had to be physically pushed back from the entrance.
According to the victim, the suspects later returned to the bar. At that time, 20-year-old Aiden Nyabero of Goose Creek allegedly sucker-punched the bouncer while he was sitting on a stool near the front door. The other suspects then joined the altercation and began striking the victim multiple times with closed fists.
The victim was eventually able to get away with help from patrons and a witness.
During the fight, Bockelmann allegedly had a gun in his waistband and displayed it by lifting his shirt, showing it to the victim and a witness. A witness attempted to subdue Bockelmann, causing the firearm to fall to the ground. Nyabero allegedly picked up the gun and fled with the other suspects.
The victim and several others attempted to follow the suspects to prevent them from leaving the area. At that time, Nyabero allegedly pointed the gun at the victim.
Bockelmann and Nyabero were each charged with Pointing and Presenting a Firearm and Assault and Battery by Mob, 3rd Degree.
Kenneth William Spell, 29, of North Charleston, and Adrian Nava, 20, of Goose Creek, were both charged with Assault by Mob, 3rd Degree.
All four suspects were transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
1044 E Montague Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2026
Reference ID
2026006471
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.