TRAFFICKING FENTANYL
Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested 36-year-old Antonio Martez Blake , of North Charleston, early Thursday morning on a charge of Trafficking Fentanyl.
An officer was conducting routine patrol shortly before 2 a.m. along Ashley Phosphate Road near the I-26 corridor. Police have increased patrols in the area due to ongoing complaints of criminal activity, such as illegal narcotics usage, in the area.
During the patrol, the officer observed Blake riding a bicycle without a front light, which is a violation of state law. The officer stopped Blake and recognized him from previous narcotics-related incidents.
Blake told the officer the bicycle did not belong to him and that he was heading to his uncle's motel room to get a light for the bike. Additional officers arrived while the initial officer returned to his patrol vehicle to complete paperwork related to the stop.
While inside his vehicle, the assisting officers tried to detain Blake but he resisted. Eventually, the officers were able to detain Blake without further incident.
Police said Blake was found in possession of a substance that field-tested presumptively positive for Fentanyl. The substance weighed approximately 26.8 grams in its original container.
Blake was charged with Trafficking Fentanyl and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Ashley Phosphate Rd & Mazyck Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2026
Reference ID
2026021415
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.