DAMAGE TO PROPERTY WHILE STEALING METALS
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a Summerville woman Tuesday in connection with the theft of copper electrical wire from a Northside Drive restaurant.
Officers were conducting foot patrols at the Ruby Tuesday on Jan. 31 when they encountered two homeless individuals inside an unlocked storage area. While officers were attempting to identify them, a nearby hotel employee flagged them down to report suspicious activity.
Officers then noticed three power panels on the east side of the restaurant with their doors open and all copper electrical wiring removed. The hotel employee told officers he had earlier seen several non-guests on the hotel’s surveillance cameras removing copper wire from the restaurant’s electrical panels and loading it into a vehicle.
Police reviewed the surveillance footage and observed the stolen copper wire being taken into a room at the hotel. Four people were questioned and put on trespass notice. Further investigation identified 45-year-old Aimee Michelle Becker as one of the suspects involved in the theft.
Becker was arrested Tuesday and was charged with Damage to Property while Stealing Metals. She was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center. Additional arrests are possible. Becker is one of two suspects who have been arrested for the theft. Detectives are still searching for 45-year-old Michael David Prosecky of North Charleston and 35-year-old Sharnise Letitia Cook of Summerville.
You can take a look at their mugshots on the Warrants section of our CRIMEWATCH app. You can also send anonymous tips on the app. The community's assistance is crucial in helping investigators bring these individuals to justice.
Location
7400 Northside Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Mar 17, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2026000892
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.