KIDNAPPING
ARMED ROBBERY
ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police arrested a 21-year-old North Charleston man Thursday in connection with an alleged armed robbery, assault and shooting incident at the Dobson Street apartments, in the Charleston Farms community.
Officers responded to the apartment complex on July 24th after receiving a report of an armed robbery and shots fired. When officers arrived, a man flagged them down in the roadway and said he had been attacked by a man he met through a dating app.
The victim told officers he had arranged to meet the man at an apartment. After arriving, he said the suspect, later identified as 21-year-old Jakeil Idell Baskins, invited him into another apartment. The victim alleged that Baskins immediately attacked and physically assaulted him near the front door.
The victim said he managed to break free and ran outside, with Baskins following him. Once he reached the roadway, the victim told police that Baskins pulled out a rifle and fired one shot in his direction before running back into the apartment. Baskins fled and was not located.
Baskins was eventually taken into custody Thursday Aug. 13th. He was charged with Assault and Battery in the First Degree, Possession of a Weapon During a Violent Crime, Armed Robbery and Kidnapping.
He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
5600 block of Dobson St
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2026
Reference ID
2026018949
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.