POSSESSION OF COCAINE BASE
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Wednesday morning, officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested Gary Ray Barfield, 49, on drug-related charges following a pedestrian stop in North Charleston.
According to police, just before 8:30 a.m., an officer observed Barfield crossing Ashley Phosphate Road near Northside Drive without using a crosswalk, despite crosswalks being available at nearby intersections. Officers said he was walking between vehicles and along the raised median, causing drivers to brake and disrupting traffic flow.
After stopping Barfield, officers said he appeared nervous and visibly shaken. He consented to a search, during which officers reportedly found a white rock-like substance inside a cigarette pack. Police said the substance weighed approximately 0.5 grams and field-tested positive for cocaine base. Officers also recovered a glass pipe containing burnt residue from his cargo pocket.
Barfield was charged with possession of cocaine base and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Ashley Phosphate Rd & Northside Dr
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
May 27, 2026
Reference ID
2026013369