PUBLIC INTOXICATION
Age
46
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A 46-year-old St. Stephen man was arrested early Wednesday after allegedly being intoxicated and harassing dancers at Generation X Cabaret Club.
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers responded to the club on Cross County Road around 2:30 a.m. after receiving a disturbance call. Security staff said Cleo Jermaine Ballard was asked to leave because of his alleged intoxicated behavior and repeated harassment of the club's dancers.
After leaving the club, Ballard allegedly went to a neighboring property, where he continued arguing with staff. Responding officers later found him hiding behind a truck. Police reported detecting a strong odor of alcohol and observing glossy eyes and slurred speech, clearly grossly intoxicated.
Ballard was arrested and charged with Public Intoxication. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7219 Cross County Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2026
Reference ID
2026018016