To follow North Charleston Police Department, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow North Charleston Police Department.
Bailey, Damar Raheem
TRAFFICKING METHAMPHETAMINE POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE COCAINE POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE COCAINE BASE POSSESSION OF SCHEDULE II CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE POSSESSION OF FENTANYL MANUFACTURING COCAINE BASE POSSESSION OF A FIREARM DURING COMMISSION OF A VIOLENT CRIME X4 FELONY POSSESSION OF A FIREARM X4
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
North Charleston Police (NCPD) Narcotics Unit detectives arrested a 34-year-old man Thursday on multiple drug and firearm charges following a search warrant execution at a motel on Ashley Phosphate Road.
Detectives executed a search warrant around 3:30 p.m. at a room inside the Rodeway Inn. When officers arrived, the suspect, identified as Damar Raheem Bailey of North Charleston, was standing outside the room. Police said Bailey attempted to back into the room after noticing officers approaching.
Members of the Intelligence Led Policing Unit (ILP) quickly detained Bailey. During the investigation, officers reportedly recovered approximately $1,700 in cash from Bailey’s pocket, along with four firearms inside the room.
Authorities said Bailey is a convicted felon and is prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition.
Police also seized multiple narcotics during the search. Bailey now faces several charges, including Trafficking Methamphetamine, Possession with Intent to Distribute Cocaine, Possession with Intent to Distribute Cocaine Base, Possession of a Schedule II Controlled Substance, Possession of Fentanyl, Manufacturing Cocaine Base, four counts of Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Violent Crime, and four counts of Felony Possession of a Firearm.
Bailey was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2311 Ashley Phosphate Rd North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
May 28, 2026
Reference ID
2026013488
Created May 29th, 2026
North Charleston Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.