OBTAINING MONEY UNDER FALSE PRETENSES
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) detectives have arrested a 20-year-old woman accused of selling stolen jewelry to local pawn shops.
According to investigators, officers responded to Money Man Pawn on Remount Road on March 28 shortly before 6 p.m. after multiple pieces of stolen jewelry were identified at the business. The pawn shop manager located approximately 33 pieces of jewelry that had been sold to the store.
The investigation identified the suspect as Valery Sofia Araica of North Charleston. Detectives state that Araica received roughly $5,000 from pawn shops in exchange for the stolen jewelry.
Authorities say Araica was employed at a jewelry store from Dec. 8, 2025, through April 15, 2026, and is accused of stealing merchandise from the business during that time. Investigators determined that she allegedly sold numerous stolen items to several pawn shops throughout the area.
Araica was initially charged on April 21 with Breach of Trust involving property valued at less than $10,000.
On Monday, she surrendered to authorities at North Charleston City Hall and was additionally charged with Obtaining Money by False Pretenses. Following her arrest, she was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2500 City Hall Ln
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 15, 2024
Reference ID
2026011763 2026006730
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.