POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON 2ND OFFENSE
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A HANDGUN
RESISTING ARREST WITH A DEADLY WEAPON
POSSESSION OF A SCHEDULE IV CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
MALICIOUS INJURY TO PROPERTY
Age
23
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston police arrested a Columbia man early Saturday after responding to a commercial burglary alarm at Tanger Outlet Boulevard.
According to the North Charleston Police Department, officers were dispatched just after midnight to 4845 Tanger Outlet Boulevard for a burglary alarm. When officers arrived, one officer spotted a man carrying a backpack and chased him on foot.
The suspect, later identified as 23-year-old La’Kameron Demonta Anderson, was found near North Arco Lane, where police say he attempted to flee again from a second-floor balcony. Officers caught up with him as he reached the railing, leading to a struggle.
Police said Anderson repeatedly resisted arrest and reached toward his waistband during the altercation. Officers eventually restrained him and discovered what appeared to be a handgun in his pocket. The firearm reportedly contained one round in the chamber and 12 rounds in the magazine.
During a search, officers also found a second magazine loaded with 13 rounds, a partially smoked blunt containing suspected marijuana, and a bottle with 10 pills marked “GG249” inside the backpack.
Investigators later learned Anderson had an active Probation and Parole warrant and was prohibited from possessing a firearm under both state and federal law.
Anderson was charged with:
He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
4845 Tanger Outlet Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Apr 23, 2026
Reference ID
2026012834
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.