DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
ASSAULT AND BATTERY OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
Age
27
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 27-year-old man Tuesday night after an alleged domestic violence incident involving gunfire and threats with a knife at an apartment complex on Dorchester Road.
According to investigators, officers responded to Donaree Village Apartments shortly after 10:30 p.m. following reports of shots fired. When officers arrived, they located and detained the suspect, identified as Joyner Alfredo Altamirano Centeno, during a traffic stop nearby.
Police said a male roommate told officers Altamirano Centeno entered his bedroom while he was sleeping and began yelling at him. The victim said the suspect then pointed a gun at him and fired a shot into the ground. Investigators said debris from the bullet struck the victim in the stomach, causing a minor injury.
A female victim, who told officers she is in a relationship with Altamirano Centeno and shares children with him, said the suspect demanded her phone before allegedly threatening her with a knife. She told police he held the knife against her stomach and threatened to kill her if she refused to hand over the phone.
During the investigation, officers learned the couple’s 4-year-old daughter witnessed the incident.
Altamirano Centeno was charged with Domestic Violence of a High and Aggravated Nature and Assault and Battery of a High and Aggravated Nature. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
6701 Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
May 26, 2026
Reference ID
2026013350