POINTING AND PRESENTING A FIREARM
Age
65
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) detectives and officers from our Intelligence Led Policing Unit on Friday arrested a North Charleston man who allegedly pointed a gun during a road rage incident earlier this year.
Investigators say the incident happened on January 23 along Dorchester Road near Joint Base Charleston.
The victim told officers she was stopped at a traffic light when it changed from yellow to red. A driver behind her began honking and tailgating, prompting her to change lanes to let the vehicle pass. Instead, the driver pulled in front of her and blocked her path.
At the intersection of Dorchester Road and Cross County Road, the suspect allegedly pointed a handgun at her. The victim continued driving westbound and lost sight of the vehicle, unsure where it went.
Investigators later identified the suspect as 65-year-old Alfred Benjamin Alston Jr. He was arrested at his home on Friday and charged with pointing and presenting a firearm. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Dorchester Rd & W Hill Blvd
Charleston AFB, SC 29404
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2026
Reference ID
2026001879
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.