FAILURE TO GIVE INFORMATION OR RENDER AID
NO DRIVER'S LICENSE
Age
20
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested a 20-year-old man early this morning after a hit-and-run crash in the 2500 block of Midland Park Road.
Around 6:15 a.m., officers responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash where a car had driven through a fence and suffered major front-end damage. Witnesses reported that the driver fled on foot toward Stall Road.
Police later found the suspect, identified as Armando Aguilar-Gonzalez of North Charleston running down Orvin Street and heading into a backyard. He was eventually located hiding behind a house and taken into custody without incident.
Officers say he admitted he did not have a driver’s license. He was charged with Failure to Give Information and Render Aid, as well as Driving without a License, and booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2500 Block of Midland Park Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 20, 2026
Reference ID
2026015629
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.