BREACH OF PEACE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
SIMPLE POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
BREACH OF PEACE
Age
20
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested four men early Sunday morning following reports of gunfire near the G-Club on Peppermill Parkway.
Officers were in the area of Ashley Phosphate Road and Peppermill Parkway around 3:30 a.m. when they heard gunshots coming from the area of the G-Club, located at 7240 Peppermill Parkway.
As officers responded to the scene, units reported seeing six men walking away from the club. Police said the men were clutching their waistbands.
When officers arrived and activated their emergency lights, all six men began running. An officer was able to apprehend the first of four total suspects, identified as 18-year-old Kashmere Seiquan Green of Hanahan. Police said Green had a handgun concealed in his waistband.
Green was charged with Breach of Peace of a High and Aggravated Nature.
Three additional arrests were made during the on scene investigation.
Justin Darnell Bryant, 18, of North Charleston, was charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana and Breach of Peace of a High and Aggravated Nature. Officers said Bryant was found with 124 grams of Marijuana. Police also reported recovering a firearm in the area where Bryant was apprehended.
Akeem Rafi Wright, 18, of Summerville, was charged with Simple Possession of Marijuana.
Otto Witherspoon, 18, of North Charleston, was charged with Breach of Peace.
All four suspects were transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
7240 Peppermill Pkwy
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2026
Reference ID
2026020303
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.