ASSAULT BY MOB 3RD DEGREE
Age
20
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested four women Thursday following an assault involving two victims at Northwoods Mall.
Shortly after 5 p.m., officers were dispatched to the mall in response to a physical disturbance. The female victim told officers that she and a male victim were inside the mall near the bathrooms when the altercation began. She said the woman who initially started the confrontation left the scene and was the male victim’s sister.
Officers observed injuries to the woman’s face and a small cut on her right shoulder. Her eye was visibly swollen and bruised.
A South Carolina Highway Patrol trooper who responded to assist said the four women in another vehicle claimed they had been attacked first by the male victim. The women told officers they were inside the mall during the altercation and that the male victim struck all four of them.
After speaking with those involved, officers reviewed video footage provided by a witness. According to police, the video showed the four women simultaneously attacking the female victim. The footage also showed the male victim being struck as he used his body to shield the woman.
The four women were taken into custody and charged with Assault and Battery by Mob, Third Degree.
Those arrested were:
All four women were booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Iyanna Latece Wright, 20, of Goose Creek

Shakira Shaquwon Hickman, 25, of North Charleston

Zamouria Ton’ai Lance, 20, of Summerville

Shadiyah Kanari Whitaker, 21, of Goose Creek
Location
2150 Northwoods Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2026
Reference ID
2026021496
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.