TRESPASS AFTER NOTICE
Age
39
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department arrested seven people Thursday for trespassing at the Ruby Tuesday on Northside Drive.
The arrests came after the department recently implemented an Agent of Trespass agreement with commercial and residential property owners. The agreement authorizes NCPD officers to enforce trespassing laws on private property without requiring the property owner or a representative to be present. To establish the agreement, a property owner or authorized resident must complete an Agent of Trespass form with any NCPD officer.
Around noon Thursday, officers were conducting proactive patrols near the restaurant following multiple complaints about people trespassing, using narcotics in the area, and cutting through the property to access the nearby McDonald's.
During the patrol, officers observed several individuals sitting beneath an awning directly below a posted "No Trespassing" sign. As officers entered the parking lot, several of the individuals stood up and began walking away.
The following people were arrested:
All seven were charged with Trespass After Notice and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
7400 Northside Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2026
Reference ID
2026018834
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.