UPDATE-MISSING ADULT MALE
On Tuesday June 9, 2026, at approximately 7:24 PM, the York County Coroner's Office was dispatched to the area of Old Ridge Road and Ridge Road in Penn Township, York County, for skeletal remains that were found in a wooded area.
The remains were collected with the assistance of the York County Forensic Team. Following collection, the Mercyhurst Forensic Anthropology Laboratory confirmed the dental records as Ben Garrett, 37 year old male, who was reported missing in May of 2025 by his family. The York County Coroner has advised that there is no concern for any foul play. Per the Coroner, there is no concern to the community, as well as no connection between any previous human remains that were found.
The investigation included the collaborative efforts of the York County Coroner, York County Forensic Team, the Penn Township Police Department, and the Hanover Borough Police Department.
Please see the media release from the Office of the York County Coroner for any additional details.
No further information is available at this time.
PREVIOUS-MISSING ADULT MALE
The Hanover Borough Police Department is requesting information on the whereabouts of a 36 year old male, Ben Matthew Garrett. Garrett was last heard from on/or about May 21, 2025 by family. Garrett has been entered into NCIC as a missing person.
Anyone with information about Garrett is asked to submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH app (can be done anonymously), or by calling the Hanover Borough Police Department at 717-637-5575, or by calling York County 911.
Location
Hanover, PA 17331
Date
Jun 16, 2025
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Missing Person

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Borough Police Department.