18 4912 IMPERSONATING A PUBLIC SERVANT
18 2709 A2 HARASSMENT
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Saturday, June 21st, 2025, the Hatboro Police Department opened an investigation after receiving information about a potential police impersonator who conducted a traffic stop. Through the investigation, police learned that William McNichol, who is not a police officer, conducted a traffic stop at the intersection of S York Rd and Byberry Rd following a road rage incident. His personal vehicle, a Dodge Charger, was equipped with emergency lighting which he used to signal to the victim to pull over.
McNichol has since been arrested and charged with Impersonating a Public Servant and Harassment.
Location
S York Rd and Byberry Rd
Hatboro, PA 19040
Arrest Date
Jun 21, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025-04356
CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hatboro Police Department.