WBP # 2410865 - Barricaded Individual with Firearm
On Monday, December 30th at 8:03 am, a Pennsylvania Constable attempted to serve 64 yr old KENNETH AUSTIN, who was a resident of the apartment building located at 798 W Edwin, with court-ordered eviction documents. Upon making contact with the Constable, AUSTIN, who has a history of threatening behavior, pointed a handgun at the Constable before retreating back inside the apartment and barricading the door. Officers from the Williamsport Police Department, Lycoming Regional Police Department, Penn College Police Department, along with members of the Lycoming County Juvenile and Adult Probation Offices, responded to the scene. During the incident nearby residents were evacuated to a safe location until the incident could be safely resolved. Eventually, officers were able to communicate with AUSTIN and gain entry to the apartment. AUSTIN was then able to be successfully disarmed before being taken into police custody.
Charges against AUSTIN are currently pending. The Williamsport Police would like to thank all involved who assisted in the safe outcome of this incident.
Location
798 W Edwin St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Incident Date
Dec 30, 2024 @ 10:13 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.