Incident #24-05870/Shots Fired:
On 07/18/2024 Williamsport Bureau of Police responded to a report of shots fired in the 2200 block of Linn St. Upon further investigation officers learned that several juveniles were responsible for the incident. As a result of the shots being fired, a bystander's vehicle who was driving by had been struck by the gunfire. The occupants of that vehicle were not injured. No gunshot victims were located or reported as a result of the incident.
Incident #24-06002/Shots Fired:
On 07/22/2024 Williamsport Bureau of Police responded to another report of shots fired in the 2100 block of King St. Further investigation again revealed juveniles to be responsible for the shots being fired. At the time of the shots being fired, children were present in the area playing. None of those children were injured. No gunshot victims were located or reported as a result of the incident.
Incident #24-06004/Shots Fired:
On 07/23/2024 Williamsport Police again responded to a report of shots being fired in the 600 block of Fourth Avenue. During this incident, a parked vehicle was once again struck by the gunfire. No gunshot victims were located or reported once again.
As the investigation was continued, evidence located at the scenes indicated that the three shots fired calls were possibly linked and all committed by juveniles.
On 07/23/2024 members of Williamsport Police Criminal Investigative Unit, Patrol Division, Lycoming County Adult Probation and Lycoming County Juvenile Probation executed search warrants in relation to the shots fired incidents at several residences in the City of Williamsport. Located during those search warrants was a firearm with an obliterated serial number, suspected of being utilized in the shootings. Additional evidence was also located within the residences linking several juveniles to the scenes.
Taken into custody was one juvenile male who was identified as being responsible for at least one of the shootings. That juvenile was subsequently charged with various crimes which included firearms related offenses. A second juvenile was located who was wanted by Philadelphia Juvenile Probation and was turned over pending extradition back to Philadelphia.
Following this, members of the Criminal Investigative Unit and Patrol Division made contact with additional juveniles in the 700 block of W. Fourth St. During that investigation, officers seized additional evidence related to the shots fired calls and recovered a second firearm which was discarded by one of the juveniles in the 700 block of W. Fourth St.. Subsequently, another juvenile male was charged with firearms related offenses on 07/23/2024.
Williamsport Police would like to recognize the cooperative efforts by Adult and Juvenile Probation with Williamsport Police in conducting these investigations. These incidents remain an active and ongoing investigation and Williamsport are asking anyone with information to contact the Criminal Investigative Unit.
Location
2200 Block-Linn St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Incident Date
Jul 18, 2024 @ 9:30 PM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation