WBP In# 21-04847 - Shooting – 700 Block W. 4th St
On May 25th 2021 at 1017 pm Williamsport Bureau of Police units were emergency dispatched to the area of W. 4th St and Campbell St for the report of shots fired. Upon arrival officers learned from persons on scene that numerous shots were fired in the area southeast of the intersection. Officers also learned at least one bystander was grazed by gunfire but not injured. Members of the Pennsylvania State Police Forensic Services Unit assisted Williamsport Bureau of Police with the collection of evidence from the scene.
This investigation is ongoing. Anyone with information regarding this incident is requested to contact Officer Christopher Salisbury at 570-327-7593 or csalisbury@cityofwilliamsport.org.
Location
700 W 4th St [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Incident Date
May 25, 2021 @ 10:17 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal