Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Bureau Mission Statement
  • History
  • Employment Opportunities
  • New Hire Application
  • Police Units
    • Patrol Division
    • Criminal Investigations Unit (CIU)
    • K-9 Unit
    • Special Response Team
    • Lycoming County Narcotics Enforcement Unit (LCNEU)
    • Forensic Services Unit (FSU)
    • School Resource Officer
  • Awards & Citations
  • Community Survey
  • Policies and Procedures
Crime Information
  • Arrests
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Wanted Persons
  • Monthly Statistics
Resources
  • Community Resource Guide
  • Wise Options (Domestic Violence)
  • Crisis and Mental Health - Center for Community Resources
  • Lycoming County Children and Youth Services
  • Williamsport Citizen Corps Council
    • Neighborhood Watch
  • Crime Prevention Tips
  • Megan's Law
  • Ordinances
    • Common City Ordinances
      • Abandoned Vehicles
      • Dog Laws
      • Permit Parking
      • Youth Curfew
  • Abandoned Vehicles
ProgramsCamera Registry
Reports and Forms
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Traffic Complaint
Our City
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Command Staff
  • Records Request
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Williamsport BP
  • 810 Nichols Pl, Williamsport, PA 17701
  • (570) 327-7560
  • Williamsport Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Williamsport Bureau of Police on X
Chief Justin Ottaviano
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Ottaviano
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 327-7560
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
    • Abandoned Vehicles
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Williamsport Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Williamsport Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Incident #24010857/Shots Fired

Details Map

   On 12/29/2024 at approximately 3:32 PM, Williamsport Police Patrol Division was emergency dispatched to the 700 Block of Clark Street for a report of shots fired. Upon arrival on scene officers did locate evidence of shots being fired and began canvassing the area. During that time, officers did locate a juvenile male who confirmed that he had been shot at. Officers also located two additional male juveniles, both 15 years of age who were attempting to conceal firearms within a trash bag and within a garage near the scene.

Officers were able to recover three stolen firearms which are believed to be the firearms utilized in the shots fired. Positive identification was made of the two juveniles who were taken into custody. Both were subsequently charged with Receiving Stolen Property and Tampering with Physical Evidence and turned over to Juvenile Probation for placement. One of the juveniles taken into custody was already on probation. 

Williamsport Bureau of Police would like to thank members of the public who contacted police and provided information which led to the arrest of the offenders shortly after the incident. This investigation is ongoing and anyone with information is asked to contact Agent Christopher Salisbury @ csalisbury@cityofwilliamsport.org or (570) 327-7593. 

Location

700 Block Clark Street
Williamsport, PA 17701

Incident Date

Dec 29, 2024 @ 3:32 PM

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Created Dec 30, 2024 @ 10:29 AM | Updated Dec 30, 2024 @ 2:34 PM
Submit a Tip
Williamsport BP
810 Nichols Pl
Williamsport, PA 17701
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Williamsport BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Williamsport Bureau of Police Badge

To follow the Williamsport Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Williamsport Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play