Incident #24-07732/Shooting Investigation
On September 14, 2024 at approximately 12:40 AM Williamsport Bureau of Police responded to the 500 block of Fifth Avenue for a report of shots fired. It was reported to police that a large group had been gathered in the area and dispersed when the shots were fired. As a result of the those shots (1) adult and (1) juvenile were struck and sustained non-life threatening injuries and were treated. This investigation is active and ongoing. Williamsport Police are asking anyone with information regarding this incident to contact the investigating officer, Agt. Aaron Levan at (570) 327-7548 or alevan@cityofwilliamsport.org.
Location
500 Block Fifth Avenue
Williamsport, PA 17701
Incident Date
Sep 14, 2024 @ 12:40 AM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.