INCIDENT #22-02911/SHOOTING INVESTIGATION: On April 3, 2022 at approximately 1:45 AM Williamsport Bureau of Police units responded to a report of a call for shots fired in the area of W Church St, City of Williamsport. It was later determined that one individual in the vicinity had been struck by the gunfire sustaining non-life threatening injuries and was treated by hospital staff. Williamsport Bureau of Police are pursuing leads in this investigation and are asking anyone with information regarding this incident to contact Williamsport Police Officer Salisbury who is the investigating officer for this incident. PO Salisbury can be reached at (570) 337-3433 and via email at csalisbury@cityofwilliamsport.org.
Location
10 Block West Church St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Incident Date
Apr 3, 2022 @ 1:45 AM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.