(1) count Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
& related offenses
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Receiving Stolen Property [Stolen Vehicle,] Unauthorized Transfer or Use of Registration - WBP In # 22-08089 - DAYAAN RAHMISE WASHINGTON-JUSTICE, M/19, was charged with the above offenses after PO Andrew Stevens observed a white Toyota Camry traveling in the area of the 100 Block of W. Third St. PO Stevens discovered that the vehicle registration was both expired and on the incorrect vehicle. Upon stopping the vehicle officers made contact with WASHINGTON-JUSTICE and a female occupant, who both gave several conflicting statements about the vehicle's origin. Further investigation revealed that the car was stolen from the Union County area. WASHINGTON-JUSTICE was subsequently taken into custody and the vehicle was impounded.
WASHINGTON-JUSTICE was arranged before MDJ Denise Deiter and released on $45,000.00 bail.
Location
Mulberry St & W Third St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2022
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
22-08089
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.