(2) Counts of Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) count of Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
(2) counts of Simple Assault by Physical Menace (M2)
(2) counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
315 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
Aggravated Assault, Possession of an Instrument of Crime, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and related Charges - 21-06240, July 2nd, 2021, 1918 1/2 Newberry St - Stephen Gauge Stavish, M/27, was charged with the above offenses after engaging in an altercation with a female victim inside the above residence. Following this altercation, Stavish followed the victim outside, produced a firearm, fired several shots toward the victim and her acquaintance, striking the area within a few feet of them, and retreated into the residence. Officers were already in the area as STAVISH fired outside, and upon hearing the gunfire were able to quickly respond and establish a perimeter. Numerous attempts were made to establish contact with STAVISH, and at 12:07 am STAVISH exited the residence before surrendering to officers without further incident.
STAVISH’s actions resulted in charges for Aggravated Assault, Possession of an Instrument of Crime, Recklessly Endangering Another Person and related offenses. STAVISH was arraigned before MDJ Jerry Lepley before being detained in the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $75,000.00 bail.
Location
1918 1/2 Newberry St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jul 2, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
21-06240
Arraignment Date
Jul 2, 2021
Judge
MDJ Jerry Lepley
Bail
75000
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.