(1) count Strangulation (F2)
(1) Count Possession of Firearm with Altered Manufacturer's Number (F2)
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
& (1) count Simple Assault (M2)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Strangulation, Possession of Firearm with Altered Manufacturers Number, Receiving Stolen Property, and Simple Assault - WBP Incident # 24-07604 - DOMINIC JOSHUA SANSO, M/20, has been charged with these offenses following a September 10th incident where Williamsport Police were emergency dispatched to the residence located at 1202 Isabella St. County Dispatch informed responding officers that the caller reported an altercation involving a gun inside the residence and a shot being fired. Officers arrived at the scene and encountered DOMINIC SANSO and several other individuals inside the residence. After the subjects were detained officers observed several firearms inside the residence as well as a spent 9mm casing.
Through further investigation, officers learned that SANSO and a female subject were engaged in an argument. During that time, SANSO grabbed the victim around the neck making it hard to breathe. A physical altercation ensued, during which time a firearm was retrieved and a shot was fired out the window. Officers obtained a search warrant for the residence and retrieved a stolen Smith & Wesson handgun with an altered/partially obliterated serial number.
SANSO was later taken into custody and arraigned before MDJ Aaron Biichle on these charges. Following arraignment, SANSO was placed in the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $40,000.00 bail.
Investigation into this incident is still ongoing.
Location
1202 Isabella St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Sep 10, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
24-07604
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.