(1) Count Criminal Use of a Communication Facility (F3)
(1) count Corruption of Minors (M1)
(1) Count Criminal Attempt Statutory Sexual Assault (F2)
& (1) Count Criminal Attempt Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse (F1)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
167 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Criminal Attempt Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, Criminal Attempt Statutory Sexual Assault, Corruption of Minors, and Criminal Use of a Communication Facility - WBP Incident # 24-04137 - GAVIN ROBSON, M/18, has been charged with the following after investigators learned that ROBSON had repeatedly and inappropriately communicated via cell phone with what he believed to be a 13 yr old boy. ROBSON's communications to the 13 yr old contained content of a sexual nature and an attempt was made to lure the minor to have sexual intercourse. On May 23rd, 2024 these communications were supplied to Williamsport Police and ROBSON was subsequently taken into custody.
ROBSON was later arraigned on these charges before District Justice William Solomon. ROBSON was subsequently placed in Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $25,000.00 bail.
Location
300 Lyons Ave [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
May 23, 2024
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
24-04137
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.