(1) count Fleeing & Eluding Police (F3)
& (1) Count Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
(1) Count Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot (M2)
& (1) Count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Fleeing and Eluding a Police Officer, Receiving Stolen Property, Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Related Traffic Offenses - WBP # 24-09789 - DONTAY JAMAL ROBINSON, M/36, has been charged with the above offenses after attempting to flee from Williamsport Police in a vehicle. Officers observed ROBINSON driving a black Chevrolet sedan southbound in the 900 block of Campbell St and noted that he failed to come to a complete stop at a signed intersection before turning west on Rural Ave. Officers activated lights and sirens in an attempt to initiate a vehicle stop, however, ROBINSON refused to stop, turned off his headlights, and continued through more than 18 other stop sign intersections at a high rate of speed without stopping while attempting to elude officers. Police units pursued ROBINSON until his vehicle ran over a curb and came to rest in a yard in the 600 block of Sheridan St. ROBINSON then exited the vehicle and fled on foot until officers eventually caught him in the 1100 block of Charles St.
A check was performed on ROBINSON and he was found to have a suspended driver's license. A check was also performed on the vehicle, which was found to have incorrect plates and was reported stolen out of Philadelphia.
ROBINSON was processed on the above charges before being arraigned before MDJ Kristen Gardner. ROBINSON was subsequently committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $100,000.00 bail.
Location
900 Campbell St (Block)
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Nov 19, 2024
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
24-09789
Disposition
Detained - Lycoming County Prison
Arraignment Date
Nov 19, 2021
Judge
MDJ Kristen Gardner
Bail
100000