(2) Counts Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) count Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (F)
(1) count Possessing Instrument of Crime (M1)
(1) count Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
& (1) count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Aggravated Assault, Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance, Possession of Instruments of Crime, and related offenses - WBP Incident #23-08196 - DENNIS PREITO Jr, M/25, has been charged for the above offenses after City Police units were emergency dispatched to a reported stabbing/slashing incident in the 1900 block of Newberry St. Upon arrival officers made contact with a male victim, who was bleeding profusely from lacerations to the head and hand. Officers then observed the suspect, DENNIS PREITO Jr., fleeing the area north through several alleys until he was located and taken into custody. Officers were able to locate a utility knife that PREITO discarded while fleeing the scene, and a backpack in PRIETO's possession contained a large amount of marijuana and cash. The victim was transported to UPMC Susquehanna and received medical treatment for his injuries.
PRIETO was taken before District Justice Christian Frey and arraigned on these charges before being committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $100,000.00 bail.
Location
1900 Newberry St [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Sep 5, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
23-08196
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.