(1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
(1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F2)
(1) COUNT POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME (M1)
(1) COUNT TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
(1) COUNT RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
& (3) COUNTS SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Possessing Instruments of Crime, Terroristic Threats, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person - WBP #25009318 - TRISTAN JACKSON PEQUIGNOT, M/24, has been charged with the following offenses after an investigation into a stabbing incident. On Friday, November 7th, 2025, at approximately 11:11 pm, Williamsport Police units were emergency dispatched to 12 East Fourth St (Old School Pizza) for a stabbing that had just occurred. Officers arrived on the scene and observed PEQUIGNOT outside the business attempting to force his way inside. PEQUIGNOT was quickly detained, and officers located a bloody pocket knife in his possession.
Contact was then made inside the business with a 36-year-old male victim suffering from a puncture wound in his lower back. EMS responded to the scene, and while receiving treatment, the victim informed officers that PEQUIGNOT had confronted him outside the pizza shop and threatened to kill him. When the victim attempted to flee from PEQUIGNOT into the business, PEQUIGNOT forcibly blocked his escape before stabbing him in the back with a pocket knife. EMS later transported the victim to Williamsport Hospital for emergency medical treatment.
PEQUIGNOT was transported to police headquarters and processed before being arraigned by MDJ William Soloman on the listed charges. PEQUIGNOT was subsequently detained in the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $125,000 bail.
Location
12 East 4th St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Nov 7, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
25009318