(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) Count of Possession of Instrument of Crime (M1)
(1) count Simple Assault (M2)
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
Aggravated Assault (F1,) Aggravated Assault (F2,) Possession of Instrument of Crime (M1,) Simple Assault (M2,) and Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2) WBP In# 21-06382, July 5th 2021, 1100 Block Memorial Ave - YELENA OLSON, F/17, was charged with the above offenses after she engaged another female, produced a knife and subsequently stabbed/sliced the victim arm, wrist, and upper chest area. The victim was taken to UPMC Williamsport and received emergency surgery for these injuries.
On July 13th 2021 PO Andrew Stevens served an arrest warrant on OLSON for the offenses in this incident. Due to the severity of these offenses OLSON was charged as an adult and arraigned before MDJ William Solomon. OLSON was later committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $50,000.00.
Location
1100 Memorial Ave [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jul 13, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
21-06382
Disposition
Committed to Lycoming County Prison
Arraignment Date
Jul 13, 2021
Judge
MDJ William Solomon
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.