(1) COUNT ROBBERY - CRIMINAL ATTEMPT (F1)
(1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
(1) COUNT PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS (F1)
(1) COUNT RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F2)
& (1) COUNT RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
Age
42
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Criminal Attempt Robbery, Aggravated Assault, Persons Not to Possess Firearms, Receiving Stolen Property, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person - WBP # 25003566 - ANTHONY TONY OGLESBY JR, M/41, was charged with the following after Williamsport Police Units were emergency dispatched to the 200 block of W Third St for a report of shots being fired and individuals actively fighting. Officers arrived on the scene and found OGLESBY and a male victim actively struggling with each other on the ground, and both were separated and detained. During the investigation, officers learned that while the victim was walking home from the Cellblock OGLESBY approached him, placed a gun to his head, and directed him to "empty his pockets." The victim engaged OGLESBY in a brief struggle over the firearm, causing it to discharge before successfully disarming OGLESBY. Once disarmed, the victim held onto OGLESBY until help could arrive.
Officers were able to locate a 9mm semiautomatic handgun nearby. A check was performed on the weapon, and it was found to have been previously reported stolen from Philadelphia in 2022. OGLESBY is not allowed to lawfully possess a firearm due to his criminal record.
OGLESBY was evaluated at the scene by EMS and transported to Williamsport Hospital for minor injuries. After being medically cleared, OGLESBY was transported to police headquarters, processed on these charges, and arraigned by MDJ Gary Whiteman before being detained in lieu of $75,000.00 bail.
Location
200 W Third St (Block)
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
May 10, 2025
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
25003566
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.