(1 count) Criminal Homicide
(1 count) Burglary (F1)
(4 counts) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1 count) Discharge of a Firearm into Occupied Structure (F3)
(1 count) Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
& (2 counts) Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
Criminal Homicide, Burglary, Aggravated Assault, Discharge of Firearm into Occupied Structure, Possessing Instruments of Crime, & Recklessly Endangering Another Person - WBP In # 20-10184 - SENECA MARTIN MITCHELL JR, M/21, was charged with the above offenses after being served with a warrant and taken into custody earlier today by the Williamsport Bureau of Police, the Williamsport Special Response Team, and members of the District Attorney's Office.
On October 5th, 2020 at approximately 12:03 am Officers were dispatched to 667 Campbell St for a report of a shooting victim. Upon arrival officers located victim Semaj Mozee in the bathroom of the residence suffering from an apparent gunshot wound to the upper abdomen. Mozee was transported to the hospital for emergency medical treatment however later succumbed to his wounds. During the course of the investigation, officers learned that MITCHELL confronted MOZEE at the front door of the residence with a firearm before firing upon MOZEE and fleeing the scene.
.
Location
667 Campbell St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Mar 1, 2023
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
20-10184