(1) Count Criminal Attempt Criminal Homicide (F1)
(1) count Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) count Strangulation (F2)
(1) count Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
(1) count Simple Assault (M2)
(1) Count Tampering with Evidence (M2)
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
& (1) Count False Reports to Law Enforcement (M3)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Strangulation, Possessing Instruments of Crime, Simple Assault, Tampering with Evidence, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and False Reports to Law Enforcement - WBP # 24-00554 - DANE CHRISTOFOR KAY, M/31, has been charged with the above offenses after a January 21st, 2024 incident in which Williamsport Police and EMS were dispatched to 2207 Trenton Ave for a reported suicide attempt by hanging. Upon arrival, officers made contact with DANE KAY, who advised that his wife had "just tried to hang herself" in the bathroom shower. The victim, who was unresponsive at the time, was transported to Williamsport Hospital and remained unresponsive for several days. Upon regaining consciousness four days later, the victim was able to inform investigators she did not hang herself and was actually attacked by KAY on the date of the incident. The victim further explained that after she told KAY she was leaving him he proceeded to pin her to the couch and began to strangle her until she blacked out.
During this investigation, officers recovered phone records that supported the victim's account of the incident and physical evidence to support the fact that the scene appeared to have been staged by KAY.
Based on this information, a felony arrest warrant for Criminal Attempt Homicide and related offenses was issued for KAY and he was taken into custody. KAY was arraigned before MDJ Christian Frey on October 1st, 2024 and was detained in the Lycoming County Prison without bail.
Location
2207 Trenton Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2024
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
24-00554
Arraignment Date
Oct 1, 2024
Judge
MDJ Christian Frey
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.