(1) COUNT HOMICIDE - CRIMINAL ATTEMPT (F1)
(1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
(1) COUNT SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
(1) COUNT RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
& (1) COUNT POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME (M1)
Age
25
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Possession of Instruments of Crime - WBP #25009120 – ZAIRE JONES-WALLACE, M/25, has been charged with the listed offenses following an investigation into a shooting on Halloween night. On October 31st, 2025, at approximately 11:19 PM, Williamsport Police were emergency dispatched to a residence located at 820 Park Ave for a shooting with a victim struck by gunfire. Officers arriving on scene found a large crowd fleeing from the residence, and upon entering the house, they found a 15-year-old male victim with several gunshot wounds to the chest. Officers provided immediate and lifesaving aid to the victim until EMS could arrive on the scene, and he was transported to UPMC Williamsport for emergency treatment.
While on scene, officers made contact with several witnesses, who provided statements and videos of a fight that occurred during a party inside the residence. Witnesses stated that ZAIRE JONES-WALLACE arrived at the party and began an argument with a partygoer, and after he was asked to leave, an altercation erupted. During the altercation, JONES produced a firearm and fired several shots at the 15-year-old victim, striking him twice.
Officers obtained an arrest warrant for JONES, and while attempting to locate him he responded to police headquarters to turn himself in. JONES was processed and arraigned before MDJ Denise Deiter on charges of Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Possession of Instruments of Crime, and related charges. JONES was subsequently detained in the Lycoming County Prison after being denied bail.
The investigation into this incident is still ongoing. If you have any information, please contact Agt Brittany Alexander at 570-327-7586 or at balexander@cityofwilliamsport.org. Tips can also be submitted via the “Submit a Tip” button below.
Location
820 Park Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Nov 1, 2025
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
25009120
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.