(1) COUNT ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILD (F3)
(2) COUNTS SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
& (1) COUNT RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
Age
66
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
Endangering the Welfare of a Child, Simple Assault, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person - WBP # 250006013 - JOHN JOSEPH HOLOHAN, M/65, was charged with the following after Williamsport Police Units were emergency dispatched to a residence located in the 800 Block of Packer St for a report of a single gunshot fired inside the premises. Upon arrival, officers encountered HOLOHAN exiting the rear of the residence, and he was detained without incident. During the subsequent investigation, officers learned that HOLOHAN was engaged in a verbal argument and brandished a .357 Magnum revolver before firing it into the first-floor ceiling of the residence. At the time HOLOHAN fired the pistol into the ceiling, a 4-yr-old juvenile was located in a second-floor bedroom above his position. No persons on the scene of this incident suffered any injuries.
HOLOHAN was taken into custody and was later arraigned before MDJ Christian Frey on these charges. HOLOHAN was then placed in the Lycoming County Prison after being denied bail.
Location
809 Packer St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2500006018