(1) Count Arson Endangering Property (F2)
(3) Counts Arson - Reckless Burning (F3)
(5) Counts Criminal Mischief (F3)
(3) Counts Reckless Burning or Exploding (F3)
(1) Count Possession of Explosive or Incendiary Materials or Devices (F3)
(1) Count Possession of Instruments of Crime (M1)
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
& (2) Counts Loitering and Prowling at Night Time (M3)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Gray
Arson [Reckless Burning or Exploding], Arson [Endangering Property], Criminal Mischief, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Related Charges - WBP # 24-09390 - JACOB GEORGE FICHTER, M/22, has been charged with the above offenses after a joint investigation between the Williamsport Bureau of Police, Williamsport Bureau of Fire, and the Penn College Police Department. On November 4th and November 5th, 2024, City Police and City Fire Units were dispatched to numerous intentionally set fires in the 1300 Block of Park Ave, the 1000 Block of Vine Ave, 1300 Block of Scott Street, and the 100 Block of Third St. Through investigation, WBP Officers were able to obtain surveillance video of the suspect riding his bicycle at several of the incident scenes. Penn College Police assisted with locating the bicycle and later identified bicycle owner FICHTER, who then made several statements in relation to the arsons.
WBP Officers authored a search warrant for FICHTER's apartment and vehicle, and during the search they located items and clothing worn by FICHTER in the surveillance videos at the time of the arsons. Officers also located several man-made incendiary items that appeared to prepared for continued arsons. FICHTER was taken into custody, and during an interview he admitted to setting several of the fires, including both the Vine Street and Scott Street fires.
FICHTER was processed on the above charges before being arraigned before MDJ Kristen Gardner. FICHTER was later committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $200,000.00 bail.
Location
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Nov 15, 2024
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
24-09390 - Arson
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.