(18) 2501(A) (Criminal Conspiracy) Criminal Homicide (F1)
(18) 2502(a) Murder in the First Degree
(1 count) 18 2702 A1 Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) Count (18) 7512(A) Criminal Use Of Communication Facility
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Incident #20-03254/Homicide Arrest:
On April 6th, 2020 at 3:23 AM, Williamsport Bureau of Police patrol division responded to the 300 block of Bridge Street for a report of several shots being fired. Upon arrival officers located the victim, AMIR NOBLES of Philadelphia within a vehicle and struck by gunfire. NOBLES later succumbed to his injuries. Agents from the Williamsport Bureau of Police Criminal Investigative Division responded as well as Williamsport Police Forensic Services Unit.
Pursuant to a lengthy investigation, Agents learned that SHAKYA EL communicated with NOBLES for several minutes via cellular phone leading up to NOBLES homicide on Bridge Street. EL and NOBLES exchanged 42 text messages where EL requested NOBLES to pick her up at 326 Bridge Street. Upon NOBLES arriving on Bridge Street, NOBLES again contacted EL however, EL stopped communicating with NOBLES at that time. At approximately the same time, NOBLES was shot in his vehicle. Forensic evidence recovered on scene showed that NOBLE's vehicle was fired upon by two separate actors ultimately striking and killing NOBLES. Based upon the conversation between SHAKYA EL and AMIR NOBLES immediately prior to NOBLES shooting, it was apparent to police that EL had lured NOBLES to Bridge Street to be shot.
On 02/28/2023, with the assistance of the United States Marshal's Service Fugitive Task Force and Pennsylvania State Police, SHAKYA EL was arraigned before MDJ Biichle and committed to Lycoming County Prison after being denied bail. This investigation is ongoing with additional arrests pending. Any persons with information about this incident are asked to contact Agent Alexander at 570-327-7586 or balexander@cityofwilliamsport.org.
Location
300 Block Bridge St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Feb 28, 2023
Incident Type
Homicide