(1) COUNT UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR (F3)
(1) COUNT CORRUPTION OF MINORS (F3)
(1) COUNT CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY (F3)
& (1) COUNT INDECENT ASSAULT (M1)
Age
19
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
<NOTE: Currently, a photo of DICKSON is unavailable. This posting will be updated with a CPIN photo after it becomes available.>
Unlawful Contact with a Minor, Corruption of Minors, Criminal Use of Communication Facility, and Indecent Assault - WBP #25009007 - JAYKWON LAVOGHN DICKSON, M/19, has been charged with the following offenses after an investigation regarding his alleged sexual contact with a juvenile. On October 27th, 2025, a 12-year-old female victim and her mother responded to police headquarters to report that DICKSON had initiated contact with her and several of her similarly-aged friends through Snapchat. The victim stated that she and DICKSON began direct messaging each other, and that DICKSON then sent several lewd pictures and videos while stating that he wanted to engage in inappropriate touching with her. On October 23rd, DICKSON invited the victim to his residence, during which time DICKSON engaged the 12-year-old victim in unwanted indecent contact.
A warrant was later issued for DICKSON, and he was taken into custody at his residence on November 11th. DICKSON was arraigned on these charges by MDJ Christian Frey before being placed into Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $250,000.00 bail.
Further investigation into DICKSON's contact with minors is ongoing. If anyone has information regarding this incident, please contact Agent Gino Caschera at gcaschera@cityofwilliamsport.org/570-327-7595 or by the "Submit a Tip" link below.
Location
338 Campbell St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Nov 10, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
259007
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.