(1) Count Aggravated Assault - Criminal Attempt
(1) count Possessing Instruments of Crime
(2) counts Simple Assault
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Aggravated Assault (Criminal Attempt) and Related Charges - 21-04909, 5:09 pm, May 27th, 2021, 2300 W. 4th St - Khalid Nadir Covington, M/42, was charged with the above offenses after he reportedly became involved in a verbal altercation with a male victim in front of the Nittany Mart, then produced a folding box cutter and attacked the victim. The victim did receive a laceration under his arm and was treated at a nearby hospital for his injuries. Covington was taken into custody shortly after the altercation and was later video arraigned before MDJ Jerry Lepley on these charges. Covington was later detained in the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $50,000.00 bail.
Location
2300 W 4th St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
May 27, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
21-04909
Disposition
Jailed in lieu of $50,000.00 bail.
Arraignment Date
May 27, 2021
Judge
MDJ Jerry Lepley
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.