(1) count Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) count Aggravated Assault (F2)
(3) Counts Endangering Welfare of Children (F3)
(4) Counts Terroristic Threats (M1)
(1) count Prohibited Offensive Weapons (M1)
(1) count Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
(2) counts Simple Assault (M2)
(1) Count Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle (M2)
(1) count Defiant Trespass (M3)
& (3) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Aggravated Assault, Endangering the Welfare of Children, Terroristic Threats, Possessing Instruments of Crime, Trespass and Related - March 6th, 2022 at approximately 10:50 pm - 1422 Memorial Ave - Sharif Mumin Cliett, M/33, was charged with the above offenses after WBP units were dispatched to the above address for a domestic disturbance involving an assault with a hammer. Upon arrival at the scene, officers observed an adult female victim with several injuries to her head and arms consistent with being struck with a blunt object. Through field interviews, officers learned that CLIETT arrived at the residence and engaged the victim in a verbal argument, during which time CLIETT grabbed a hammer and struck the victim in the head multiple times. Several of the victim's family members attempted to intervene, causing CLIETT to flee the area in a vehicle he was not authorized to drive. Officers were able to locate CLIETT a short while later in the 2700 Block of W Fourth St where he was taken into custody without further incident.
CLIETT was arraigned before MDJ on these charges and denied bail before being committed to the Lycoming County Prison.
Location
1422 Memorial Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
WBP In# 22-01994