(550) COUNTS OF SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN - POSSESSING CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MATERIAL (F2)
(334) COUNTS OF SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN - POSSESSING CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MATERIAL (F2)
(281) COUNTS OF SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN - POSSESSING CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MATERIAL (F3)
& (1) COUNT OF CRIMINAL USE OF A COMMUNICATION FACILITY (F3)
Age
70
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
Sexual Abuse of Children - Possessing Child Sexual Abuse Material (1165 counts) and Criminal Use of Communication Facility - WBP # 25007577 - STEVEN CARTER-HICKS, M/69, has been charged with the following offenses after Williamsport Police investigators received a CyberTip indicating that CARTER-HICKS had downloaded numerous images identified as Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM). In October 2025, investigators obtained a search warrant for CARTER-HICKS’ residence. Upon executing the warrant, investigators located CARTER-HICKS inside his apartment along with a laptop computer that was actively displaying apparent CSAM on the screen. CARTER-HICKS was taken into custody, and during a subsequent interview, he admitted to downloading child sexual abuse material. CARTER-HICKS was later charged with Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material and committed to Lycoming County Prison.
In the months following the initial arrest, a full forensic examination was conducted on CARTER-HICKS’ electronic devices. Investigators determined that CARTER-HICKS possessed a total of 1,165 images and/or videos of child sexual abuse material at the time of his arrest.
On January 7, 2026, HICKS was re-arraigned before MDJ Christian Frey on additional charges of Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material. CARTER-HICKS was subsequently re-committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $500,000 bail.
Location
798 W Edwin St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jan 7, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
25007577