(1) Count Endangering the Welfare of a Child (F2) & (1) Count Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Endangering the Welfare of a Child & Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence - WBP In# 21-07448 - August 3rd, 2021 - 429 Brandon Ave - Drew Alexander Barasky, M/28 was charged with the above after WBP units were sent to 429 Brandon Avenue for a small child overdosing. Upon arrival, officers learned that Drew Barasky had allegedly taken illegal morphine pills and fallen asleep while having a 2 yr old male child in his care. The mother later checked on the child and found that he had a portion of a morphine pill in his mouth, following which the child's breathing became labored and his eyes rolled back in his head. The mother then called 911 for help. Barasky was awakened and allegedly flushed the remaining illegal pills down the toilet prior to police arrival. WBP Officer Geary assessed the child and, upon determining that his condition was becoming worse, immediately transported the child and his mother to the UPMC Williamsport ER for emergency care. The 2 yr old child was treated and his condition improved.
Barasky was taken into custody and arraigned before District Justice Aaron Biichle. He was later committed to Lycoming County Jail in lieu of $50,000.00 bail.
Location
429 Brandon Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
21-07448
Disposition
Pending Preliminary Hearing
Arraignment Date
Aug 3, 2021
Judge
DJ Aaron Biichle
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.