(1) count Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) count Simple Assault (M2)
(1) Count Possession Instruments of a Crime (M1)
& (1) Count Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence (M2)
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Possessing Instruments of Crime, and Tampering with Physical Evidence - WBP # 25003079 - SUSAN LYNETTE BAINES, F/60, was charged with the following after Williamsport Police officers were emergency dispatched to a stabbing that occurred at 1145 Chester Street. While en route to the scene, officers were informed that the male victim, who was stabbed in the arm by a female neighbor, was no longer at the scene and had been taken to the UPMC Williamsport ER. Officers made contact with the victim, who was receiving treatment for a large puncture wound to his right shoulder. The victim stated that while sitting on a bench outside the residence SUSAN BAINES approached him from behind and stabbed him in the shoulder with a large green-handled knife.
Officers who responded to the residence made contact with witnesses who observed the stabbing before making contact with BAINES inside her residence. BAINES denied involvement in the incident, however, she admitted that she had used the knife earlier and had just cleaned it. Officers then located the large, freshly-washed knife in the kitchen.
BAINES was taken into custody and processed on these charges. She was later arraigned before MDJ Christian Frey and subsequently detained in Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $50,000.00 bail.
Location
1145 Chester St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Apr 23, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
25003079
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.