(3) COUNT CRIMINAL SOLICITATION (F1-F3)
(1) COUNT INVOLUNTARY DEVIATE SEXUAL INTERCOURSE (F1)
(1) COUNT STATUTORY SEXUAL ASSAULT (F1)
(1) COUNT CORRUPTION OF MINORS (F3)
(1) COUNT CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY (F3)
& (1) COUNT RESISTING ARREST (M2)
Age
58
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
Criminal Solicitation, Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, Statutory Sexual Assault, Corruption of Minors, Criminal Use of Communication Facility, and Resisting Arrest - WBP #250093 - DANIEL EUGENE ADE, M/57, has been charged with the following offenses after an investigation involving soliciting a minor through text messaging. On Monday, November 10th, 2025, Williamsport Police were dispatched to a residence in the 300 block of W. Third St for a disturbance. Upon arrival, officers found several persons who were confronting ADE about text messages they believed he was sending to children. Officers were provided copies of text messages from an internet group that had numerous text interactions with ADE, and ADE believed he was talking with a 13-year-old female. Within these text interactions, ADE had made numerous detailed requests of the juvenile to engage in various sexual activities.
While officers reviewed the text messages with ADE, he began making threats to harm himself before stating that he was not going to jail. ADE then refused to submit to handcuffing and engaged officers in a scuffle, during which time he attempted to grab an officer's gun. Officers were eventually able to subdue ADE and successfully take him into custody.
ADE was processed before being arraigned before MDJ Christian Frey on these charges. ADE was later placed in the Lycoming County Prison after being denied bail.
Location
353 W Third St
1E
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Nov 10, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
25009374
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Williamsport Bureau of Police.